PDF Print Email

2020

NSEE Experiential Education Rising Leader
Dr. Christy Visaggi
Georgia State University 

NSEE Outstanding Experiential Education Research
Dr. Joseph La Lopa
Purdue University

NSEE Outstanding Experiential Education Program
Internship Program
Endicott College

Dissertation of the Year Award
Dr. John Egan
Georgia Southern University

NSEE Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: Higher Education Award
Dr. Edwin Blanton
Texas A&M University, San Antonio 

NSEE Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: K12 Award
Sarah Hunt
Brewster Academy 

John S. Duley Lifetime Achievement Award
Dr. Eugene Alpert
Osgood Center for International Studies 

Diversity & Scholarship Winners
Leezel Ramos, Seattle University
Patricia Roque, University of South Florida, College of Public Health
Ting Sie King, Swinburne University of Technology, Sarawak

2019

NSEE Experiential Education Rising Leader
Dr. Jennifer Dobbs-Oates
Purdue University 

NSEE Outstanding Experiential Education Research
Dr. Jeffrey Sosland & Dr. Diane Lowenthal
American University

NSEE Outstanding Experiential Education Program
Experience360
Delaware Valley University

Dissertation of the Year Award
Dr. Kristina Phillips & Dr. Jennifer Saxon
University of Mississippi

NSEE Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: Higher Education Award
Dr. Laura Anker
SUNY Old Westbury
 

NSEE Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: K12 Award
Melanie McGuire
Victor Central School

Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: Community-Based Organization
CommUniverCity

Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: Corporate/Foundation
International Organization of Black Securities Executives (IOBSE)

John S. Duley Lifetime Achievement Award
Dr. Timothy K. Stanton
Stanford University
 

Michael Steuerman Distinguished Service Award
Dr. Garry W. Hesser
Augsburg College

William M. Burke Presidential Award for Excellence in Experiential Education
Jere W. Morehead, President
University of Georgia

Diversity & Scholarship Winners
Christy Quiogue, San Diego State University
Jennifer Erilus, Bristol Community College

2018

NSEE Experiential Education Rising Leader
Odie Blackmon
Middle Tennessee State University 

NSEE Outstanding Experiential Education Research
Dr. Eik Alanson & Richard Robles
University of Cincinnati

NSEE Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: Higher Education Award
Lynn Pelco
Virginia Commonwealth University 

NSEE Outstanding Experiential Education Program
University of Cincinnati

Dissertation of the Year Award
Dr. Michael Sharp
University of Cincinnati

Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: Community-Based Organization
Child Family Health International (CFHI)

John S. Duley Lifetime Achievement Award
Jane Szutu Permaul

Michael Steuerman Distinguished Service Award
Scott Blair
The EDUCATION ABROAD Network

William M. Burke Presidential Award for Excellence in Experiential Education
Dr. Elizabeth Davis, President
Furman University

Diversity & Scholarship Winners
Theresa Harrison, University of South Carolina/USC Connect
Shelia Moses, University of Memphis
 

Award Winners 2017 - 2009

Previous winners from 2008 - 1999