PDF Print Email

2016

NSEE Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education in Higher Education Award
Jeffrey Coker
Elon University

NSEE Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education Award: K-12 Award
Pam Stroklund
Minot Public Schools

NSEE Experiential Education: Rising Leader Award
Kimberly Pause Tucker
Stevenson University

John S. Duley Lifetime Achievement Award
Lynne Montrose
awarded posthumously

William M. Burke Award
Dr. Daan Braveman
Nazareth College

2015

NSEE Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education in Higher Education Award
John Ramsay, PhD., Associate Dean of Experiential Learning/Professor of Mathematics
The College of Wooster

NSEE Outstanding Experiential Education Program Award
Southern Utah University

NSEE Experiential Education Rising Leader Award
Joshua Netzer, Portland Senior Experience Internship Program Director
University of Oregon

John S. Duley Lifetime Achievement Award
Pamela Brumbaugh, Director of Experiential Education
Elon University

William M. Burke Award
Dr. Sidney A. McPhee, President, Middle Tennessee State University


2014

Outstanding Experiential Education Research/Dissertation Award
Aaron D. Clevenger, PhD, Executive Director, Experiential Learning, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University

Outstanding Experiential Education Community Based Organization Award
Maryland-DC Campus Compact

NSEE John S. Duley Lifetime Achievement Award (Replaces Pioneer Award)
Garry Hesser, Sabo Professor of Citizenship & Learning Emeritus, Augsburg

William M. Burke Award
John Bowen, Chancellor, Johnson & Wales University

2013

Outstanding Experiential Education Program Award
CEA Global Education - Academic-Integrated Cultural Activities Program (AICAP)

Outstanding Experiential Education Research/Dissertation Award
Shara Lee, Ed.D.
Valencia College

Experiential Education Rising Leader Award
Alan Grose, Ph.D.
The Washington Center for Internships and Academic Seminars

2012

Outstanding Experiential Education Program Award
Marquette University's Service-Learning Program
Milwaukee, WI

Outstanding Experiential Education Research/Dissertation Award
Suzanne M. Buglione
CommunityBuild 

2011

Experiential Education Pioneer Award
Art Chickering, Goddard College
Jane Eyler, Vanderbilt University
Gail Forman, Montgomery College
Dwight Giles, University of Massachusetts
Robert Hackett, Corella & Bertram F. Bonner Foundation
David Moore, New York University
Sharon Rubin, Rampo College
Rob Shumer, University of Minnesota
Tim Stanton, Bing Overseas Studies Program, Stanford University

Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: Corporate/Foundation Award
James S. Kemper Foundation - Chicago, IL

Experiential Education Rising Leader Award
Rhonda Cross Beemer, Director of Health Sciences Experiential Education
Drake University, College of Pharmacy & Health Sciences
Des Moines, IA

Outstanding Experiential Education Research/Dissertation Award
Paul DiFrancesco, Assistant Dean of Pharmacy Experiential Education
Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
Boston, MA

Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: Higher Education Award
Rekha Datta, Associate Professor, Political Science & Director of the Institute of Global Understanding
Monmouth University
West Long Branch, NJ

Michael Steuerman Distinguished Service
Mary King - Fitchburg State University - Concord, MA 

2010 

Experiential Education Pioneer Award
Bob Sigmon, retired
Jane Kendall, President
North Carolina Center for Non-Profits

Outstanding Experiential Education Program Award
Lander University - Greewood, SC
(Lander University Experience Your Education (EYE) Program)

Outstanding Leader in Experiential Education: Higher Education Leader
Sheri Dressler, Director of Experiential Learning
University of Central Florida

 

Award Winners 2009 - 2005

Previous winners from 2004 - 1999